The Akron Legal News
[…] The trial court sided with the department. The inmates appealed to the Tenth District Court of Appeals, which affirmed the trial court’s decision. Jackson and O’Neal separately appealed to the Supreme Court, which agreed to hear their cases, and consolidated the two appeals into one case.
Supreme Court Examined Rulemaking Requirements
Justice Fischer explained the term “rule” is described in R.C. 111.15(A)(1) as, “any rule, regulation, bylaw, or standard having a general and uniform operation adopted by an agency under the authority of the laws governing the agency, any appendix to a rule, and any internal management rule.” The law states a “rule” does not include “any order respecting the duties of employees.”
An “internal management rule” is further defined in R.C. 111.15(A)(3) as any rule “governing the day-to-day staff procedures and operations within an agency.”
If an agency action is considered a rule, then it must go through the rule-making process in R.C. 111.15. That process requires a state agency to file its rule with the Ohio Secretary of State’s office and the director of the Ohio Legislative Services Commission.