The Akron Legal News

Login | September 03, 2026

COMMON PLEAS COURT
of SUMMIT COUNTY, OHIO

Foreclosures From September 03, 2026

NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE

PADGETT LAW GROUP

6267 Old Water Oak Road, Suite 203

Tallahassee, FL 32312

THE UNKNOWN SUCCESSOR AND/OR SURVIVING ENTITIES OF BANK ONE, AKRON, NA, whose last known addresses are unknown and all of whose residences are unknown, will hereby take notice that on December 23rd, 2025, Plaintiff filed its Complaint in the Common Pleas Court of Summit County, Ohio, being Case No. CV-2025-12-6061 in said Court against RICHARD J. AMLUNG, et al. praying for Judgment of $43,635.34 with interest at the rate of 3.50000% per annum from June 1, 2025, until paid and for foreclosure of a mortgage on the following described real estate, to wit:

Parcel Nos.: 5600149 & 5600152

Street Address: 4887 Hudson Drive, Stow, OH 44224

A complete legal description of the parcel may be obtained from the county auditor.

and that Defendants be required to set up any interest they may have in said premises or be forever barred, that upon failure of said Defendants to pay or cause to be paid said judgment within three days from its rendition that an Order of Sale be issued to the Sheriff of Summit County, Ohio, to appraise, advertise, and sell said real estate, that the premises be sold free and clear of all claims, liens and interest of any of the parties herein, that the proceeds from the sale of said premises be applied to Plaintiff's judgment and for such other relief to which Plaintiff is entitled.

Said Defendants will take notice that they will be required to answer said Complaint on or before the 15th day of October 2026, or judgment will be rendered accordingly.

NEWREZ LLC D/B/A SHELLPOINT MORTGAGE SERVICING,

Plaintiff

By: BETHANY L. SUTTINGER, Attorney for Plaintiff.

Sep 3, 10, 17, 2026

26-01070

LEGAL NOTICE

In the Court of Common Pleas, 209 S. High Street, Akron, Ohio 44308.

Case Number: CV2026 04 1530

Kristen M. Scalise, Summit County Fiscal Officer, 175 South Main Street, Akron, Ohio 44308, Plaintiff vs. Unknown Heirs of Joseph L. Blake, et al., Defendant(s).

Unknown Heirs of Joseph L. Blake (last known address: 770 Silvercrest Ave. Akron, OH 44314); and Marlene Bourassa (last known address: unknown), whose address cannot with the exercise of reasonable diligence be ascertained, and upon whom service of summons cannot be had in the State of Ohio, will take notice that on April 10, 2026, Kristen M. Scalise, Summit County Fiscal Officer, Plaintiff, filed a Complaint in the Common Pleas Court of Summit County, Ohio, being Case Number: CV2026 04 1530 to foreclose the lien for land taxes, assessments, penalties and interest, more specifically, on permanent parcel number(s): 6708475. These liens represent delinquent real estate taxes, assessments, penalties and interest on the following described real estate:

 

SUM HTS LOT 522 ALL (The full legal description is available in the Summit County Fiscal Office)

Also known as: 770 Silvercrest St., Akron, OH 44314.

Permanent Parcel Number: 6708475 (ALT ID -050061803013000).

 

The defendant(s) are hereby required to answer and set up any claim that they may have in said premises or be forever barred, that the Plaintiff be found to have a first and best lien on said premises for the amount so owing.

Said above named defendant(s) will further take notice that they are required to answer the Complaint on or before 13th day of October 2026.

KRISTEN M. SCALISE, SUMMIT COUNTY FISCAL OFFICER, PLAINTIFF.

By: UNA LAKIC, (#0096570), Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, Attorney for Plaintiff Kristen M. Scalise, Summit County Fiscal Officer, 53 University Avenue, 7th Floor, Akron, Ohio 44308. (330) 643-8409

Sep 1, 8, 15, 2026

26-01047

LEGAL NOTICE

MCCALLA RAYMER LEIBERT PIERCE, LLP

333 W. Wacker Drive, Suite 1820

Chicago, IL 60606-1220

In the Court of Common Pleas, 209 S. High St., Akron, Summit County, Ohio.

Case No. CV2025 10 4956.

Freedom Mortgage Corporation, Plaintiff vs. Brandon Tedrick, et al., Defendants.

Brandon Tedrick, whose last known address is 78 29th Street Northwest, Barberton, OH 44203 and Melissa Tedrick, whose last known address is 78 29th Street Northwest, Barberton, OH 44203 will take notice that on October 10, 2025, Freedom Mortgage Corporation filed its Complaint in the Common Pleas Court of Summit County, Ohio in Case No. CV-2025-10-4956, on the docket of the Court, and the object and demand for relief of which pleading is to foreclose the lien of plaintiff's mortgage recorded upon the following described real estate to wit: Property Address: 78 29th Street Northwest, Barberton, OH 44203 and being more particularly described in plaintiff's mortgage recorded in Instrument No. 56567754, of this County Recorder's Office. The above named defendants are required to answer within twenty-eight (28) days after last publication, which shall be published once a week for six consecutive weeks, or they might be denied a hearing in this case.

By: Melissa J. Whalen (0068316), Anel Bautista (0105465), Ashley E. Rothfuss (0083605), Justin C. Albright (0092521), Richard Mark Rothfuss, II (0087592); Trial Counsel; McCalla Raymer Leibert Pierce, LLP, 333 W Wacker Drive Suite 1820, Chicago, IL 60606-1220; (312)346-9088; ohio.pleadings@mccalla.com; 26-04242OH/(MJW)

Sep 1, 8, 15, 22, 29; Oct 6, 2026

26-01049

LEGAL NOTICE

In the Summit County Board of Revision, 1180 S. Main Street, Suite 250, Akron, OH 44301

(330) 926-2559

Case Number: CV2026 08 3591

Kristen M. Scalise, Summit County Fiscal Officer, 175 South Main Street, Akron, Ohio 44308, Plaintiff vs. Unknown Heirs of Eileen Calderwood, et al., Defendant(s).

UNKNOWN HEIRS OF EILEEN CALDERWOOD (last known address ADDRESS UNKNOWN); UNKNOWN HEIRS OF EMIL R. HOUSER (last known address ADDRESS UNKNOWN), and whose address(es) cannot with the exercise of reasonable diligence be ascertained and upon whom service of summons cannot be had in the State of Ohio, will take notice that on August 18, 2026, Kristen M. Scalise, Summit County Fiscal Officer, Plaintiff, filed a Complaint in the Board of Revision of Summit County, Ohio, being Case Number: CV2026 08 3591, to foreclose the lien for land taxes, assessments, penalties and interest, more specifically, on permanent parcel number(s) 67-42390 and 67-42391. These liens represent delinquent real estate taxes, assessments, penalties and interest on the following described real estate:

 

Parcel No. 67-42390 (RTG 07-00419-03-021.000)

Also known as: V/L SW 8 ST, AKRON, OH 44314

Description: AK ASSOC CO LOT 7 ALL 8TH ST SW

 

Parcel No. 67-42391 (RTG 07-00419-03-020.000)

Also known as: V/L SW 8 ST, AKRON, OH 44314

Description: AK ASSOC CO LOT 6 ALL

 

THIS CASE IS SET FOR HEARING ON NOVEMBER 4, 2026 BEFORE THE BOARD OF REVISION AT 10:00 A.M. VIA ZOOM and may be accessed through the following: https://zoom.us/join

Meeting ID: 996 8576 4504 and Passcode: 438940 or by calling (301) 715-8592 or (312) 626-6799 and using Meeting ID: 99685764504#

 

You must appear at the final hearing in this case to protect your interests. The defendants are hereby required to answer within 28 days after the last date of this publication and set up any claim that they may have in said premises or be forever barred and the Plaintiff will be found to have a first and best lien on said premises for the amount so owing. The parcel(s), if ordered foreclosed, will be sold at public auction or conveyed to a political subdivision or eligible community development organization as prescribed in R.C. §§ 323.65 to 323.79 unless redeemed by the owner or interested party. To avoid foreclosure, you must pay the full amount of the delinquent taxes plus interest, penalties and court costs incurred to date BEFORE NOVEMBER 4, 2026.

The Summit County Clerk of Courts ("Clerk") shall maintain a docket for the case proceedings; all pleadings and papers filed after this notice and summons must be filed with Clerk at the Summit County Courthouse, 205 S. High Street, Akron, 44308, which papers will become a part of the official case file. Pleadings and papers can be e-filed with the Summit County Clerk of Courts office via the website: www.cpclerk.co.summit.oh.us. If you are unable to electronically file your pleadings or papers, you can file traditional paper documents. Copies of all such subsequently filed instruments must be served upon all parties to this lawsuit.

Said above name defendant(s) will further take notice that any owner of record may, at any time on or before the fourteenth day after service of process is perfected, file a pleading with the Clerk that the Board of Revision transfer the case to a court of competent jurisdiction to be conducted in accordance with applicable laws. The foreclosure may commence judicially pursuant to R.C. §§ 323.25 to 323.28 or R.C. Chapters 5721, 5722 and 5723.

KRISTEN M. SCALISE, SUMMIT COUNTY FISCAL OFFICER, PLAINTIFF.

By: JENNIFER M. PIATT, (#0081681), Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, Attorney for Plaintiff Kristen M. Scalise, Summit County Fiscal Officer, 53 University Avenue, 7th Floor, Akron, Ohio 44308. (330) 643-2160

Sep 1, 8, 15, 2026

26-01051

LEGAL NOTICE

In the Summit County Board of Revision, 1180 S. Main Street, Suite 250, Akron, OH 44301

(330) 926-2559

Case Number: CV2026 08 3592

Kristen M. Scalise, Summit County Fiscal Officer, 175 South Main Street, Akron, Ohio 44308, Plaintiff vs. Unknown Heirs of Steven J. Clark, et al., Defendant(s).

UNKNOWN HEIRS OF STEVEN J. CLARK (last known address ADDRESS UNKNOWN); UNKNOWN HEIRS OF BARBARA J. CLARK (last known address ADDRESS UNKNOWN); DAVID M. CLARK (last known address 1008 ABINGTON RD., AKRON, OH 44312), and whose address(es) cannot with the exercise of reasonable diligence be ascertained and upon whom service of summons cannot be had in the State of Ohio, will take notice that on August 18, 2026, Kristen M. Scalise, Summit County Fiscal Officer, Plaintiff, filed a Complaint in the Board of Revision of Summit County, Ohio, being Case Number: CV2026 08 3592, to foreclose the lien for land taxes, assessments, penalties and interest, more specifically, on permanent parcel number(s) 67-25378, 67-20277 and 68-31567. These liens represent delinquent real estate taxes, assessments, penalties and interest on the following described real estate:

 

Parcel No. 67-25378 (RTG 02-01380-10-005.000)

Also known as: V/L HOLLIBAUGH AVE., AKRON, OH 44310

Description: HOME AVE LOT 27 ALL HOLLIBAUGH AVE

 

Parcel No. 67-20277 (RTG 02-01380-10-004.000)

Also known as: V/L HOLLIBAUGH AVE., AKRON, OH 44310

Description: HOME AVE LOT 28 ALL HOLLIBAUGH AVE

 

Parcel No. 68-31567 (RTG 02-01380-10-003.000)

Also known as: V/L HOLLIBAUGH AVE., AKRON, OH 44310

Description: HOME AVE LOT 29 ALL HOLLIBAUGH AVE

 

THIS CASE IS SET FOR HEARING ON NOVEMBER 4, 2026 BEFORE THE BOARD OF REVISION AT 10:00 A.M. VIA ZOOM and may be accessed through the following: https://zoom.us/join

Meeting ID: 996 8576 4504 and Passcode: 438940 or by calling (301) 715-8592 or (312) 626-6799 and using Meeting ID: 99685764504#

 

You must appear at the final hearing in this case to protect your interests. The defendants are hereby required to answer within 28 days after the last date of this publication and set up any claim that they may have in said premises or be forever barred and the Plaintiff will be found to have a first and best lien on said premises for the amount so owing. The parcel(s), if ordered foreclosed, will be sold at public auction or conveyed to a political subdivision or eligible community development organization as prescribed in R.C. §§ 323.65 to 323.79 unless redeemed by the owner or interested party. To avoid foreclosure, you must pay the full amount of the delinquent taxes plus interest, penalties and court costs incurred to date BEFORE NOVEMBER 4, 2026.

The Summit County Clerk of Courts ("Clerk") shall maintain a docket for the case proceedings; all pleadings and papers filed after this notice and summons must be filed with Clerk at the Summit County Courthouse, 205 S. High Street, Akron, 44308, which papers will become a part of the official case file. Pleadings and papers can be e-filed with the Summit County Clerk of Courts office via the website: www.cpclerk.co.summit.oh.us. If you are unable to electronically file your pleadings or papers, you can file traditional paper documents. Copies of all such subsequently filed instruments must be served upon all parties to this lawsuit.

Said above name defendant(s) will further take notice that any owner of record may, at any time on or before the fourteenth day after service of process is perfected, file a pleading with the Clerk that the Board of Revision transfer the case to a court of competent jurisdiction to be conducted in accordance with applicable laws. The foreclosure may commence judicially pursuant to R.C. §§ 323.25 to 323.28 or R.C. Chapters 5721, 5722 and 5723.

KRISTEN M. SCALISE, SUMMIT COUNTY FISCAL OFFICER, PLAINTIFF.

By: JENNIFER M. PIATT, (#0081681), Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, Attorney for Plaintiff Kristen M. Scalise, Summit County Fiscal Officer, 53 University Avenue, 7th Floor, Akron, Ohio 44308. (330) 643-2160

Sep 1, 8, 15, 2026

26-01052

LEGAL NOTICE

In the Summit County Board of Revision, 1180 S. Main Street, Suite 250, Akron, OH 44301

(330) 926-2559

Case Number: CV2026 08 3589

Kristen M. Scalise, Summit County Fiscal Officer, 175 South Main Street, Akron, Ohio 44308, Plaintiff vs. Unknown Heirs of Antionette J. Green aka Antoinette J. Green, et al., Defendant(s).

UNKNOWN HEIRS OF ANTIONETTE J. GREEN, AKA ANTOINETTE J. GREEN (last known address ADDRESS UNKNOWN); UNKNOWN HEIRS OF CYNTHIA GREEN (last known address ADDRESS UNKNOWN); UNKNOWN HEIRS OF JACQUELYN RHODES (last known address ADDRESS UNKNOWN); ANITA MALONEY, AKA HAZEL ANITA MALONEY, AKA H. A. MALONEY (last known address 1082 KAREN DR., AKRON, OH 44313); JEROME GREEN (last known address 6150 OAKHILL AVE NE, ALLIANCE OH 44601); MARK GREEN (last known address 1111 INDEPENDENCE AVE, APT 2510, AKRON, OH 44310); CITIZENS BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, FKA RBS CITIZENS, N.A. (last known address C/O REGISTERED AGENTS INC, REGISTERED AGENT, 6545 MARKET AVE N, CANTON, OH 44721), and whose address(es) cannot with the exercise of reasonable diligence be ascertained and upon whom service of summons cannot be had in the State of Ohio, will take notice that on August 18, 2026, Kristen M. Scalise, Summit County Fiscal Officer, Plaintiff, filed a Complaint in the Board of Revision of Summit County, Ohio, being Case Number: CV2026 08 3589, to foreclose the lien for land taxes, assessments, penalties and interest, more specifically, on permanent parcel number(s) 67-21045 and 67-35544. These liens represent delinquent real estate taxes, assessments, penalties and interest on the following described real estate:

 

Parcel No. 67-21045 (RTG 01-01375-04-065.000)

Also known as: 76 W GLENWOOD AVE., AKRON, OH 44304

Description: TR 6 LOT 14 S OF GLENWOOD CT 99.70 FT .270A

 

Parcel No. 67-35544 (RTG 01-01425-03-002.000)

Also known as: V/L W GLENWOOD AVE., AKRON, OH 44304

Description: TR 6 LOT 14 S OF GLENWOOD AVE

 

THIS CASE IS SET FOR HEARING ON NOVEMBER 4, 2026 BEFORE THE BOARD OF REVISION AT 10:00 A.M. VIA ZOOM and may be accessed through the following: https://zoom.us/join

Meeting ID: 996 8576 4504 and Passcode: 438940 or by calling (301) 715-8592 or (312) 626-6799 and using Meeting ID: 99685764504#

 

You must appear at the final hearing in this case to protect your interests. The defendants are hereby required to answer within 28 days after the last date of this publication and set up any claim that they may have in said premises or be forever barred and the Plaintiff will be found to have a first and best lien on said premises for the amount so owing. The parcel(s), if ordered foreclosed, will be sold at public auction or conveyed to a political subdivision or eligible community development organization as prescribed in R.C. §§ 323.65 to 323.79 unless redeemed by the owner or interested party. To avoid foreclosure, you must pay the full amount of the delinquent taxes plus interest, penalties and court costs incurred to date BEFORE NOVEMBER 4, 2026.

The Summit County Clerk of Courts ("Clerk") shall maintain a docket for the case proceedings; all pleadings and papers filed after this notice and summons must be filed with Clerk at the Summit County Courthouse, 205 S. High Street, Akron, 44308, which papers will become a part of the official case file. Pleadings and papers can be e-filed with the Summit County Clerk of Courts office via the website: www.cpclerk.co.summit.oh.us. If you are unable to electronically file your pleadings or papers, you can file traditional paper documents. Copies of all such subsequently filed instruments must be served upon all parties to this lawsuit.

Said above name defendant(s) will further take notice that any owner of record may, at any time on or before the fourteenth day after service of process is perfected, file a pleading with the Clerk that the Board of Revision transfer the case to a court of competent jurisdiction to be conducted in accordance with applicable laws. The foreclosure may commence judicially pursuant to R.C. §§ 323.25 to 323.28 or R.C. Chapters 5721, 5722 and 5723.

KRISTEN M. SCALISE, SUMMIT COUNTY FISCAL OFFICER, PLAINTIFF.

By: JENNIFER M. PIATT, (#0081681), Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, Attorney for Plaintiff Kristen M. Scalise, Summit County Fiscal Officer, 53 University Avenue, 7th Floor, Akron, Ohio 44308. (330) 643-2160

Sep 1, 8, 15, 2026

26-01053

LEGAL NOTICE

MANLEY, DEAS &

KOCHALSKI, LLC

P.O. Box 165028

Columbus, OH 43216-5028

In the Court of Common Pleas, 209 S. High St., Akron, Summit County, Ohio.

Case No. CV2025 12 6110.

Blue Crab Ventures, LLC, Plaintiff vs. Julian Dwaine Traylor, et al., Defendants.

Judge Jennifer D. Towell

Julian Dwaine Traylor, whose last known address is 1456 Krumroy Road, Akron, OH 44306, Jane Doe, Name Unknown, the Unknown Spouse of Julian Dwaine Traylor (if any), whose last known address is 1456 Krumroy Road, Akron, OH 44306, John Doe(s), Name(s) Unknown, the Unknown heirs, devisees, legatees, beneficiaries of Bernice Saunders, and their unknown spouses and creditors, whose last known address is 1456 Krumroy Road, Akron, OH 44306, will take notice that on 12/31/2025, Blue Crab Ventures, LLC filed its Complaint in the Summit County Court of Common Pleas at 205 South High Street - 1st Floor, Akron, OH 44308, assigned Case No. CV-2025-12-6110 and styled Blue Crab Ventures, LLC vs. Julian Dwaine Traylor, et al. The object of, and demand for relief in, the Cross-claim is to foreclose the lien of Defendant The Huntington National Bank's mortgage recorded upon the real estate described below and in which Defendant The Huntington National Bank alleges that the foregoing defendants have or claim to have an interest:

Parcel number(s): 51-09027

Property address: 1456 Krumroy Road, Akron, OH 44306

The defendants named above are required to answer the Cross-claim within twenty-eight (28) days after the last publication of this legal notice. This legal notice will be published once a week for six (6) successive weeks.

By: KYLE E. TIMKENMDK Legal, P. O. Box 165028, Columbus, OH  43216-5028; 614-220-5611; KETimken@mdklegal.com

Sep 1, 8, 15, 22, 29; Oct 6, 2026

26-01054

LEGAL NOTICE

MANLEY, DEAS &

KOCHALSKI, LLC

P.O. Box 165028

Columbus, OH 43216-5028

In the Court of Common Pleas, 209 S. High St., Akron, Summit County, Ohio.

Judge Alison Breaux

Case No. CV2026 07 2996.

U.S. Bank Trust National Association, not in its individual capacity, but solely as Delaware Trustee for Determination Mortgage Trust, Plaintiff vs. The Gebrael Companies, LLC, et al., Defendants.

JMS Properties of Ohio, Inc., whose last known address is Attention: Legal Department, 601 Wrens Path, Akron, OH 44319, JMS Properties of Ohio, LLC, whose last known address is Attention: Legal Department, 601 Wrens Path, Akron, OH 44319, will take notice that on July 13, 2026, U.S. Bank Trust National Association, not in its individual capacity, but solely as Delaware Trustee for Determination Mortgage Trust filed its Complaint in the Summit County Court of Common Pleas at 205 South High Street - 1st Floor, Akron, OH 44308, assigned Case No. CV-2026-07-2996 and styled U.S. Bank Trust National Association, not in its individual capacity, but solely as Delaware Trustee for Determination Mortgage Trust vs. The Gebrael Companies, LLC, et al. The object of, and demand for relief in, the Complaint is to foreclose the lien of Plaintiff's mortgage recorded upon the real estate described below and in which Plaintiff alleges that the foregoing defendant has or claims to have an interest:

Parcel number(s): 68-18872

Property address: 2281 11th Street Southwest, Akron, OH 44314

The defendant named above is required to answer the Complaint within twenty-eight (28) days after the last publication of this legal notice. This legal notice will be published once a week for three (3) successive weeks.

By: KYLE E. TIMKENMDK Legal, P. O. Box 165028, Columbus, OH  43216-5028; 614-220-5611; KETimken@mdklegal.com

Sep 1, 8, 15, 2026

26-01055

LEGAL NOTICE

BROCK & SCOTT, PLLC

6725 Miami Avenue, Suite 202

Cincinnati, OH  45243

In the Court of Common Pleas, 209 S. High St., Akron, Summit County, Ohio.

Case No. CV2026 04 1836.

Fifth Third Bank, National Association fka Fifth Third Bank successor by merger to Fifth Third Bank (Northwestern Ohio) successor by merger to Fifth Third Bank (Northeastern Ohio), Plaintiff vs. Mark A. Moermond, et al., Defendants.

FIA Card Services NA, will take notice that the Plaintiff, Fifth Third Bank, National Association fka Fifth Third Bank successor by merger to Fifth Third Bank (Northwestern Ohio) successor by merger to Fifth Third Bank (Northeastern Ohio), filed its Complaint in the Court of Common Pleas, Summit County, Ohio, with the above reference case number. The object of and demand for relief in the Complaint is to foreclose upon the Plaintiff’s Mortgage recorded upon the real estate described below and in which the Plaintiff alleges that the foregoing Defendant(s) have or claim to have an interest:

SITUATED IN THE VILLAGE OF TWINSBURG, COUNTY OF OUMMIT AND STATE OF OHIO: AND KNOWN AS BEING ALL OF SUBLOT NO. 44 IN GRAYLING ESTATES SUBDIVISION NO. 3 OF PART OF ORIGINAL WINSBURG TOWNSHIP LOTS NOS. 5 AND 9, AS RECORDED IN PLAT BOOK 49, PAGE 22 OF SUMMIT COUNTY RECORDS OF PLATS.

Property Address: 2382 SHERWIN DR, Twinsburg, OH 44087

Parcel #: 6400249 Alt ID #TW-00190-03-019

The Defendant named above is required to answer the Complaint within twenty-eight (28) day after the last publication of the legal notice. This legal notice will be published once a week for three successive weeks.

By: ROBERT H. YOUNG, Attorney for Plaintiff.

Aug 27; Sep 3, 10, 2026

26-01041

LEGAL NOTICE

TIFFANY & BOSCO, P.A.

P.O. Box 39696

Solon, OH 44139

In the Court of Common Pleas, 209 South High Street, Akron, Summit County, Ohio.

Case No. CV2026 07 3050.

JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association, Plaintiff vs. Ada M. Mathews, et al., Defendants.

The Unknown Heirs at Law or Under the Will, if any, of Edward L. Mathews, deceased whose last place of residence/business is 1198 Mount Vernon Avenue , Akron, OH 44310 but whose present place of residence/business is unknown will take notice that on July 15, 2026, JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association filed its Complaint in Case No. CV2026073050 in the Court of Common Pleas Summit County, 205 South High Street, 1st Floor, Akron, Ohio 44308, alleging that the Defendant(s) The Unknown Heirs at Law or Under the Will, if any, of Edward L. Mathews, deceased have or claim to have an interest in the real estate described below:

Permanent Parcel Number: 6807072;

Property Address: 1198 Mount Vernon Avenue, Akron, OH 44310.

The legal description may be obtained from the Summit County Auditor at Ohio Building, 175 South Main Street, Akron, Ohio 44308, 330-643-2636.

 The Petitioner further alleges that by reason of default of the Defendant(s) in the payment of a promissory note, according to its tenor, the conditions of a concurrent mortgage deed given to secure the payment of said note and conveying the premises described, have been broken, and the same has become absolute.

The Petitioner prays that the Defendant(s) named above be required to answer and set up their interest in said real estate or be forever barred from asserting the same, for foreclosure of said mortgage, the marshalling of any liens, and the sale of said real estate, and the proceeds of said sale applied to the payment of Petitioner's Claim in the proper order of its priority, and for such other and further relief as is just and equitable.

Said above named defendant will further take notice that they are required to answer the Complaint on or before the 2nd day of October 2026.

JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION,

Plaintiff.

By: DOUGLAS A. HAESSIG, Attorney for Plaintiff-Petitioner.

Aug 21, 28; Sep 4, 2026

26-01033

LEGAL NOTICE

MCCALLA RAYMER LEIBERT PIERCE, LLP

333 W. Wacker Drive, Suite 1820

Chicago, IL 60606-1220

In the Court of Common Pleas, 209 S. High St., Akron, Summit County, Ohio.

Judge Kathryn Michael

Case No. CV2026 06 2792.

Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, as Indenture Trustee for New Century Home Equity Loan Trust 2004-1, Plaintiff vs. Judith Lee Obermeyer, et al., Defendants.

Unknown heirs, devisees, legatees, executors, administrators, spouses, assigns, and the unknown guardians of minor and/or incompetent heirs of Daniel A. Obermeyer, address unknown will take notice that on June 29, 2026, Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, as Indenture Trustee for New Century Home Equity Loan Trust 2004-1 filed its Complaint in the Common Pleas Court of Summit County, Ohio in Case No. CV-2026-06-2792, on the docket of the Court, and the object and demand for relief of which pleading is to foreclose the lien of plaintiff's mortgage recorded upon the following described real estate to wit: Property Address: 4411 Conestoga Trail, Copley, OH 44321 and being more particularly described in plaintiff's mortgage recorded in Instrument No. 55025175, of this County Recorder's Office. The above named defendant is required to answer within twenty-eight (28) days after last publication, which shall be published once a week for six consecutive weeks, or they might be denied a hearing in this case.

By:  Melissa J. Whalen (0068316), Anel Bautista (0105465), Ashley E. Rothfuss (0083605), Jon Lieberman (0058394), Justin C. Albright (0092521), Richard Mark Rothfuss, II (0087592); Trial Counsel; McCalla Raymer Leibert Pierce, LLP, 333 W Wacker Drive Suite 1820, Chicago, IL 60606-1220; (312)346-9088; ohio.pleadings@mccalla.com; 26-04163OH/(MJW)

Aug 13, 20, 27; Sep 3, 10, 17, 2026

26-00977

LEGAL NOTICE

MANLEY, DEAS &

KOCHALSKI, LLC

P.O. Box 165028

Columbus, OH 43216-5028

In the Court of Common Pleas, 209 S. High St., Akron, Summit County, Ohio.

Judge Alison E. McCarty

Case No. CV2026 07 2928.

Computershare Trust Company, N.A., not in its individual capacity but solely as owner trustee for NBE Asset Trust, Plaintiff vs. Tracy Harsh, as possible Heir to the Estate of Roger T. Hilton, et al. , Defendants.

John Doe(s), Name(s) Unknown, the Unknown heirs, devisees, legatees, beneficiaries of Roger T. Hilton and their unknown spouses and creditors; and the unknown spouse of Roger T. Hilton, whose last known address is 2114 Hillside Terrace, Akron, OH 44305, will take notice that on July 8, 2026, Computershare Trust Company, N.A., not in its individual capacity but solely as owner trustee for NBE Asset Trust filed its Complaint in the Summit County Court of Common Pleas at 205 South High Street - 1st Floor, Akron, OH 44308, assigned Case No. CV-2026-07-2928 and styled Computershare Trust Company, N.A., not in its individual capacity but solely as owner trustee for NBE Asset Trust vs. Tracy Harsh, as possible Heir to the Estate of Roger T. Hilton, et al. The object of, and demand for relief in, the Complaint is to foreclose the lien of Plaintiff's mortgage recorded upon the real estate described below and in which Plaintiff alleges that the foregoing defendants have or claim to have an interest:

Parcel number(s): 68-12643

Property address: 2114 Hillside Terrace, Akron, OH 44305

The defendants named above are required to answer the Complaint within twenty-eight (28) days after the last publication of this legal notice. This legal notice will be published once a week for six (6) successive weeks.

By: KYLE E. TIMKENMDK Legal, P. O. Box 165028, Columbus, OH  43216-5028; 614-220-5611; AMJohnson@mdklegal.com

Aug 4, 11, 18, 25; Sep 1, 8, 2026

26-00927

 

[Back]