Court must revoke ILC sentence after man violated terms of his treatment
[…] “It’s pointless to allow judges to have discretion and take it away from them, and I don’t think the legislature ever intended that,” the trial court stated.
That being said, the court entered its decision allowing Davis to continue his ILC treatment after serving only four days in jail.
The state then appealed that decision to the 12th District, arguing that the trial court was required to revoke ILC and impose a new sentence.
Upon review, the appellate judges found that R.C. 2951.041 governed the ILC procedure.
The statute states that when a court grants an offender’s request for ILC and the offender fails to comply with any term or condition of treatment, “it shall enter a finding of guilty and shall impose an appropriate sanction under Chapter 2929 of the Revised Code.”